home | find a church | Search:
Episcopal Diocese of Iowa - click to return home
In Mission with Christ Through Each and All
Who We Are
 
 
Location And Directions
 
 
Bishop
Biography
Visitation Schedule
Articles & Sermons
 
 
Bishops Staff
 
 
Our Clergy
 
 
Our Congregations
 
 
Affiliated Organizations
 
 
Companion Dioceses
Brechin
Swaziland
 
 
Episcopal Relations
Province VI
National Episcopal Church
Anglican Communion
 
 
Ecumenical Relations
 
 
Deployment Transition
 
 


THE NINTH BISHOP OF IOWA 

The Rt. Rev. Alan Scarfe, D.D.
Ordained April 5, 2003



Biography of Bishop Scarfe

Visitation Schedule
Articles and Sermons 



THE EIGHTH BISHOP

The Rt. Rev. C. Christopher Epting, D.D., consecrated September 27, 1988.
Resigned April 15, 2001

THE SEVENTH BISHOP

The Rt. Rev. Walter Cameron Righter, D.D., consecrated January 12, 1972.
Retired December 31, 1988. Died September 11, 2011

THE SIXTH BISHOP

The Rt. Rev. Gordon V Smith, S.T.D., D.D., consecrated April 20, 1950.
Retired December 31, 1971. Died August 27, 1997

THE FIFTH BISHOP

The Rt. Rev. Eldwood Lindsay Haines, D.D., consecrated May 31, 1944.
Died October 28, 1949

THE FOURTH BISHOP

The Rt. Rev. Harry Sherman Longley, D.D., consecrated October 23, 1912.
Died April 5, 1944

THE THIRD BISHOP

The Rt. Rev. Theodore Nevin Morrison, D.D., LL.D., consecrated February 22, 1899.
Died December 27, 1929

THE SECOND BISHOP

The Rt. Rev. William Stevens Perry, D.D., LL.D., D.C.L., consecrated September 10, 1876.
Died May 13, 1898

THE FIRST BISHOP

The Rt. Rev. Henry Washington Lee, D.D., LL.D., consecrated October 18, 1854.
Died September 26, 187


Episcopal Diocese of Iowa | 225 37th Street | Des Moines, IA 50312 | 515.277.6165 | Site Map

Website design & hosting by Visionary Services, Inc.